SLABSAUCE Crappie Attractant |
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Shiny jig head alloys

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Shiny jig head alloys

    I need some good lead alloys for making the jig heads stay shiny.
    I know one can clear coat pure lead for a fairly shiny finish but I don't want to paint them at all.
    Is tin going to be the best choice or would bismuth or something else be better?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,403
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I have used tin and it is shiny, lead will eventually darken as it oxidizes. Maybe you should just buy plated jigs. Not much more expensive than a bar of tin every time you want to brighten your lead pot.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Lead is cheap here and tin should be but I don't have a price yet.

  4. #4
    DrNip's Avatar
    DrNip is offline Crappie.com 3K Star General * Crappie.com Supporter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,637
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Antimony. I use 95% lead 5% antimony. Makes lead a little harder but heads stay shiny. Itís all I use.

  5. #5
    DrNip's Avatar
    DrNip is offline Crappie.com 3K Star General * Crappie.com Supporter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,637
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    These were poured 1 year ago. Maybe closer to 1.5 years ago.

    Name:  24F92178-341B-442B-A635-B5226D7E3F35.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  92.9 KB
    Likes MCG1, GrumpyLoomis, TreednNC, S10CHEVY LIKED above post
    Thanks fish_4_any thanked you for this post

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Antimony might be hard to get here but I'll check with my local center. Around $8 a pound isn't bad compared to tin at $23 online.

    Any issues with releasing from molds with the antimony at 5%? I'll be doing round heads and pony heads.

  7. #7
    DrNip's Avatar
    DrNip is offline Crappie.com 3K Star General * Crappie.com Supporter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,637
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    No I haven’t had any issues. I have found that on heads where that it’s best to twist sprue off that you do it before it cools off completely otherwise it can be hard to do. If cutting off then no worries. I try to stay away from molds that need spore cutoff though.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    twist off the sprue eh, never considered that.

  9. #9
    DrNip's Avatar
    DrNip is offline Crappie.com 3K Star General * Crappie.com Supporter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,637
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    That’s how I do it. Now there are some do-it molds you can’t do to the sprue being too thick. Those I just rock back and forth until they break off.
    Likes GrumpyLoomis LIKED above post

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    141
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Is it harder to cut them off? Figured it would be cleaner but I havent pored jigs, just pencil lead and bank sinkers

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

BACK TO TOP