SLABSAUCE Crappie Attractant |
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Shiny jig head alloys

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,401
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    When cutting them off just be careful to not cut a flat spot in the head cause they look funny. I rock them off most of the time. I pour up to 1oz. jigs and cutting is ok but the little ones I find look better twisted or rocked off.
    Likes fish_4_any LIKED above post

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Location
    Republic MO
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I too have antimony in my lead. I have jigging spoons that have been poured for more than 5 years and are still shiny.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    131
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I would have to get an alloy because my pot won't melt antimony. Only need %5 so the 30% antimony, 70% lead should be easy enough to figure out how much lead to add to get 5%.
    I also have wheel weights I melted down years ago that stayed pretty shiny, I think they are tin alloy.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,401
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Never used antimony cause I read it melts at 1156 degrees. That lead is going to be be way hot , cook out some and get hard. I can melt antimony on my propane set up and add to lead hot but I just don't want shiney jigs that bad.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    131
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Some of the lead I got is a high alloy of some kind. Tried to cut it smaller with a hatchet and a hammer and it broke instead of cutting through. I think I will just try to find tinny wheel weight type lead for my shiny stuff and use the purer stuff for painted head.

    Wish there was an easy way to figure what alloy I have.

  6. #16
    DrNip's Avatar
    DrNip is online now Crappie.com 3K Star General * Crappie.com Supporter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,636
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I’ve used both 10 and 20lb lee pots no problem melting lead with it. Current 10lb pot I have set to 6.5. I can tell no difference melting times than when I used pure lead. Not having to get my lead any hotter than normal.

  7. #17
    DrNip's Avatar
    DrNip is online now Crappie.com 3K Star General * Crappie.com Supporter
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Harrah, Oklahoma
    Posts
    3,636
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    You can get 95% lead 5% antimony ratio at rotometals which is where I get mine. I don’t pour like I use to or I’d mix it myself. I do have antimony by itself in the event I ever clean the bucket of lead I have in the garage.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,401
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Back in the day when dentists took x-rays with that hard cardboard thing the girls would get jammed in your mouth and felt like a hubcap off a Desoto it had a small wafer of lead over the film that they had to remove before use. They could not legally throw them away so they put them in a dedicated trash can and store them. I was doing a remodel at an office that had a dozen of these storage containers. I got them from them and have some 200 or so pounds of that left. Not sure what alloy it is but when I mix it with my sheet lead it gets a shine to it. Your local dentist may have a back room with this stuff. They don't like to pay to have it hauled away.Name:  lead waffers.jpg
Views: 17
Size:  70.2 KB

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    1,401
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Yep Doc I use rotometal for my lead purchases. Normally I go to the detached garage to melt down large quantities of lead in in a cast iron pot and ladle into an old muffin tin to make ingots, it is also a good way to mix alloy materials and clean scrap lead I get from roofers and wheel weights.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Aberdeen
    Posts
    131
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The pure antimony has a melting point of 1167F, that's why I was worried about melting it. My pots not rated for that hot. Only goes to 900F.

    The alloys shouldn't be an issue.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

BACK TO TOP