Originally Posted by
pab1981
I recently bought a Garmin E-trex GPS and a Kentucky Hydrografix sidescan map and there was a mix-up at the place I ordered my PC interface cable and it was delayed getting to me. I gave up on waiting for the cable and started entering waypoints manually. I'm now wondering(haven't been able to get free to go to the lake on a day the wind wasn't blowing) from reading other threads if these waypoints will be accurate without some kind of conversion??I think Canepole and some of the others on this site are familiar with the maps and the Oziexplorer software, any help would be appreciated.
I got Oziexplorer set to degrees,min,seconds. Don't matter. When you send data to the Garmin, data will automatically be in the format selected by the Garmin.
If you "hand enter" data into the Garmin, you have to enter the data in the format selected in the Garmin setup.
Lots of folks now using Ozie. Have questions, someone here can help.
Member BS Pro-Staff and Billbob Pro-Staff
Proud Member of Team Geezer... authorized by: billbob and "G"