SLABSAUCE Fish Attractant |
Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Notching PVC structure question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Conroe Texas
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default Notching PVC structure question

    I want y'alls opinion on how you would cut the notches in PVC for an application like this. I want to be able to cut the V notches or angle notches the easiest way possible. Dremmel tool? Small Router? Any other ideas? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    West Tennessee
    Posts
    1,108
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Circular saw. Doesn’t have to be pretty


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Likes crappiewisdom, Lowellhturner LIKED above post

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    939
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I would say if you had the tools, a piece of angled steel in a vise heated up red hot with a blow torch then push/melt it through.
    Likes cva34, Lowellhturner LIKED above post

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Linton, IN
    Posts
    1,635
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I believe id use either the sawzall or angle grinder...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Texas //Bay City area
    Posts
    279
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Multi-tool maybe ...Router would be ok but you will be covered with ...Maybe place Router table with blade up..instead freehanding...Like said above I agree hot steel would work great and easy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Deltona, Fl
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Use a miter saw. Set your angle to 45° and do one side of the V then set it to 45 ° and do the other. You can use a dremel to finish the end of the slots

    Sent from my SM-J327P using Crappie.com Fishing mobile app



    Likes Lowellhturner LIKED above post

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    Gordo alabama
    Posts
    48
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Maybe a end grinder and a bur bit

    Sent from my moto z3 using Crappie.com Fishing mobile app




  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Woodland/ Al
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Drill pilot hole and then cut out with sabre saw


    Sent from my VS995 using Crappie.com Fishing mobile app




  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    vero beach fl
    Posts
    429
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Halfly View Post
    Drill pilot hole and then cut out with sabre saw


    Sent from my VS995 using Crappie.com Fishing mobile app

    That would work, maybe even 3 holes and just cut between them.


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    The trick will be getting both sides to line up just right, unless you oversize the holes to allow some misalignment.
    Likes Lowellhturner LIKED above post

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

BACK TO TOP