PDA

View Full Version : Loop knot in braid ?



SteveJ
06-16-2007, 04:57 PM
Anyone know a good loop knot for braid? Will a regular loop knot with super glue work?

smoothlures
06-16-2007, 05:49 PM
I do but I'm the only person I know of that uses it so I don't know of the name. Haven't ever seen anyone mention it before... It's very simple. I wouldn't wanna rely on a knot with super glue holding it together though. I'll see if I can take some pictures of how to tie it.

Note, it's very strong. I've caught up to a 4 foot shark on it without it slipping the least little bit.

LBM
06-16-2007, 06:54 PM
I have good luck using a Surgens End Loop knot with braid without any glue.
http://www.netknots.com/html/surgeons_end_loop.html

For the times when I want the jigs to swing loose on the line I will tie two Surgens End Loop for tandem jigs.

frank lawhead
06-16-2007, 07:08 PM
I,M WITH LBM A SURGENS KNOT WILL HOLD :) :)

randallewis
06-16-2007, 07:11 PM
I also use braided line. 10# Power Pro and Spider Wire. I thread thru the eye make 4/5 twist turns and pass loose end thru loop above eye of jig. Pull tight with pliers. Tie one or two square knots and pull everything tight with pliers.
This works for me. I'll watch for something better.

SteveJ
06-16-2007, 07:34 PM
Wonder now this would work.

http://www.fishingkites.co.nz/fishingknots/plat_fishing_knots.html

cook
06-16-2007, 11:17 PM
Never had a knot fail on power pro,improved clinch knot or polomar.

skleppe
06-16-2007, 11:27 PM
I use the polimar knot. Never had a problem

SteveJ
06-18-2007, 11:04 AM
Well I tied up a couple of poles with 3 jigs and used a palomar knot for the bottom jig and 2 surgeons loop knots for the 2 above. I had to use 7 overhand knots before the loops would not slip.