PDA

View Full Version : Bandits verses Arkies



cwright
09-11-2017, 07:09 AM
I just got in a nice shipment of Arkie 350s from Ree's (Thanks again). I have never pulled these. I usually pull little bandits, but these are much cheaper so going to give them a try. I noticed the lip is a little shorter. Do they run about the same depth as the bandits or a little shallower?

Abbott
09-11-2017, 08:04 AM
look on arkies website I believe there is a graph that shows depth. if not I know I have seen one some where on the web. Or maybe on here

Abbott
09-11-2017, 08:07 AM
274336274337

here you do

Cray
09-11-2017, 07:01 PM
The 350 will run within a ft of the bandit 300. So if you have a bandit chart it's almost spot on.

Abbott
09-11-2017, 08:56 PM
274361

Here is a pulling one for 350s. I read your post wrong earlier

cwright
09-13-2017, 05:55 AM
Thanks guys. Will give them a try this weekend.

Rees Guide
09-13-2017, 09:12 AM
Thanks guys. Will give them a try this weekend.
Good luck with them, think you will be pleased

cwright
09-13-2017, 11:48 AM
If I am, will be ordering again. I seem to loose 4 or 5 per trip. Always seem to find them right over cover. Crappie like cover, but my crankbaits love it too. lol.

Erin Brewer
09-13-2017, 12:52 PM
If I am, will be ordering again. I seem to loose 4 or 5 per trip. Always seem to find them right over cover. Crappie like cover, but my crankbaits love it too. lol.

Try using braid instead of mono! Its expensive to swap all your stuff over so start with one and see how you like it.

sir catchalot
09-13-2017, 03:33 PM
Also invest in lure retriever it will save you a lot of money


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

bandchaser
09-13-2017, 09:31 PM
Also invest in lure retriever it will save you a lot of money


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
When your running 8 rods and 8 baits, there is no stop and retrieve a hung up bait. You stop and your going to be loosing more than just one bait or untangling multiple lines and re-tie a majority of them.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Crappie.com Fishing mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=87936)

blueball
09-13-2017, 10:40 PM
When your running 8 rods and 8 baits, there is no stop and retrieve a hung up bait. You stop and your going to be loosing more than just one bait or untangling multiple lines and re-tie a majority of them.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Crappie.com Fishing mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=87936)Use 30 lb braid and never stop,alot of times when you turn around the crank will be floating,I dip it it with my dipnet and never stop.[emoji3]

Sent from my SM-S903VL using Tapatalk

Rees Guide
09-14-2017, 06:14 AM
Use 30 lb braid and never stop,alot of times when you turn around the crank will be floating,I dip it it with my dipnet and never stop.[emoji3]

Sent from my SM-S903VL using Tapatalk
Yep, I use 40lb and never turn back unless its a special bait. Had to go back for a prototype the other day, only had one and it was on fire. Shop the braid, you can find it for a decent price, specially in a bulk spool. Also, get something to wrap the line around if you get hung, wooden dile rod or piece of broom handle so the braid don't cut you pulling loose.

cwright
09-14-2017, 01:53 PM
I am using 12 lb braid because I also use the same outfits to pull jigs. I may have to invest in more outfits and use heavier braid. I use 40 lb on my striper outfits. I use the KastKing from ebay. Cannot beat the price and have never had any problems with it. Just ordered about 1100 yards of 12 lb in yellow for a little over $20 shipped.

Rees Guide
09-14-2017, 01:55 PM
You can get the KastKing in metered line too

bandchaser
09-14-2017, 06:14 PM
Use 30 lb braid and never stop,alot of times when you turn around the crank will be floating,I dip it it with my dipnet and never stop.[emoji3]

Sent from my SM-S903VL using Tapatalk
The crank is floating?? Does your line itself break or it breaks the structure it got hung in?

Sent from my SM-G900V using Crappie.com Fishing mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=87936)

blueball
09-14-2017, 07:52 PM
The crank is floating?? Does your line itself break or it breaks the structure it got hung in?

Sent from my SM-G900V using Crappie.com Fishing mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=87936)
Think it from the ricochet from when the line breaks.When I get hung I pick my rod up and point it in the direction it is hung.Then I grasp the line against the pole and it either breaks or comes loose.I usually loose 4-5 cranks all year long,some years it less.And yes I do pull through steak beds and structure,.

Sent from my SM-S903VL using Crappie.com Fishing mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=87936)